Privacy Policy

Effective date: September 22, 2019
Family Travel Advisor ("us", "we", or "our") operates the  http://www.familytraveladvisor.net website (hereinafter referred to as  the "Service").
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use  and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices  you have associated with that data.
We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the  Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in  accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy  Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as  in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from  http://www.familytraveladvisor.net

DEFINITIONS
    •    Service Service is the http://www.familytraveladvisor.net website operated by Family Travel Advisor
    •    Personal Data Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be  identified from those data (or from those and other information either  in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
    •    Usage Data Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated  by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for  example, the duration of a page visit).
    •    Cookies Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
    •    Data Controller Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either  alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the  purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are,  or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
    •    Data Processors (or Service Providers) Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
    •    Data Subject (or User) Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.
Types of Data Collected
Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain  personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or  identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may  include, but is not limited to:
    •    Email address
    •    First name and last name
    •    Phone number
    •    Cookies and Usage Data
We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters,  marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of  interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these  communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the  instructions provided in any email we send.
Usage Data
We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and  used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as  your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser  type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time  and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device  identifiers and other diagnostic data.
Tracking & Cookies Data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.
Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an  anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a  website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also  used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information  and to improve and analyse our Service.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate  when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you  may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
Examples of Cookies we use:
    •    Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
    •    Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
    •    Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

USE OF DATA
Family Travel Advisor uses the collected data for various purposes:
    •    To provide and maintain our Service
    •    To notify you about changes to our Service
    •    To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
    •    To provide customer support
    •    To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
    •    To monitor the usage of our Service
    •    To detect, prevent and address technical issues
    •    To provide you with news, special offers and general information  about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar  to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you  have opted not to receive such information

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Family Travel Advisor legal basis for collecting and using the personal  information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal  Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.
Family Travel Advisor may process your Personal Data because:
    •    We need to perform a contract with you
    •    You have given us permission to do so
    •    The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
    •    To comply with the law

RETENTION OF DATA
Family Travel Advisor will retain your Personal Data only for  as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy  Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent  necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are  required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve  disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.
Family Travel Advisor will also retain Usage Data for  internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a  shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the  security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are  legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

TRANSFER OF DATA
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to —  and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province,  country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection  laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.
If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide  information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including  Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
Family Travel Advisor will take all the steps reasonably  necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance  with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will  take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate  controls in place including the security of your data and other personal  information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA
Business Transaction
If Family Travel Advisor is involved in a merger, acquisition  or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide  notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a  different Privacy Policy.
Disclosure for Law Enforcement
Under certain circumstances, Family Travel Advisor may be  required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or  in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a  government agency).
Legal Requirements
Family Travel Advisor may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
    •    To comply with a legal obligation
    •    To protect and defend the rights or property of Family Travel Advisor
    •    To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
    •    To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
    •    To protect against legal liability

 

SECURITY OF DATA
The security of your data is important to us but remember that no  method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage  is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to  protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have  certain data protection rights. Family Travel Advisor aims to  take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit  the use of your Personal Data.
If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you  and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.
In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:
    •    The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you.  Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of  your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you  are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to  assist you.
    •    The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
    •    The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
    •    The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
    •    The right to data portability. You have the  right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a  structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
    •    The right to withdraw consent. You also have  the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Family Travel Advisor relied on your consent to process your personal  information.
Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.
You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about  our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information,  please contact your local data protection authority in the European  Economic Area (EEA).

SERVICE PROVIDERS
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our  Service ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf,  perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our  Service is used.
These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform  these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it  for any other purpose.
Analytics
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.
Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google  that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected  to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with  other Google services. Google may use the collected data to  contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.
You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service  available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out  browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript  (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google  Analytics about visits activity.
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Behavioral Remarketing
Family Travel Advisor uses remarketing services to advertise  on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our  third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based  on your past visits to our Service.

Facebook
Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.
You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950
To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for  Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising  Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating  companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.
For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by  us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third  party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of  every site you visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content,  privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from  anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are  aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact  us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from  children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to  remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify  you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our  Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the  "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any  changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are  posted on this page.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: info@familytraveladvisor.net


CONTACT US
FACEBOOKINSTAGRAMLINKEDIN
Copyright 2019 Family Travel Advisor GmbH
Privacy Policy

Datenschutzerklärung

Betreiber
Die Website www.familytraveladvisor.net wird betrieben durch:
Family Travel Advisor GmbH
Waffenplatzstrasse 15
4500 Solothurn
Switzerland
info@familytraveladvisor.net

Personendaten, die wir erheben und verarbeiten, um unsere Website zur Verfügung zu stellen
Sie können unsere Website besuchen und sich über unsere Produkte informieren, ohne uns mitzuteilen, wer Sie sind. Bei Ihrem Besuch unserer Website erheben wir hingegen technische Daten. Diese sind notwendig, um unsere Website zur Verfügung zu stellen.
Wie bei jeder Verbindung mit einem Webserver protokolliert und speichert der Server, auf dem wir unsere Website bereitstellen, automatisch gewisse technische Daten. Zu diesen Daten gehören die IP-Adresse und das Betriebssystem Ihres Geräts, das Datum und der Zeitpunkt der Nutzung, die Website, von der aus Sie uns besuchen und die Art des Browsers, mit dem Sie auf unsere Website zugreifen. Soweit wir dabei Personendaten verarbeiten, tun wir dies basierend auf unserem Interesse, die Website zur Verfügung zu stellen, Ihnen die bestmögliche Nutzererfahrung zu bieten und die Sicherheit und Stabilität unserer Systeme zu gewährleisten.
Wir verwenden auf unserer Website Schriftarten von Google (Google Fonts). Um die Schriftarten von Google Fonts in die Website einzubinden, stellt Ihr Browser eine Verbindung zum Server von Google LL.C. ("Google") in Kalifornien her. Dabei wird die IP-Adresse Ihres Geräts an Google übermittelt. Google protokolliert Aufzeichnungen der Schriftdateiabfragen und schützt diese Daten vor unberechtigten Zugriffen. Google analysiert aggregierte Daten zur Optimierung von Google Fonts und um zu erkennen, welche Websites Google Fonts benutzen. Mehr Informationen zu Google Fonts finden Sie hier: https://fonts.google.com. Informationen zum Umgang von Google mit Personendaten finden Sie hier: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. Anbieterin von Google Fonts und verantwortlich für die Verarbeitung von Personendaten in diesem Zusammenhang ist für Nutzer in der Schweiz und im Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum die Google Ireland Limited ("Google Irland").


Personendaten, die wir zur Leistungserbringung erheben und verarbeiten
Wenn Sie die Kontakt- oder Bestellformulare auf unserer Website verwenden oder sich per E-Mail oder telefonisch über unsere Angebote erkundigen, erheben wir Ihre Kontaktdaten und andere vertragsrelevante Personendaten. Wir erheben und verarbeiten diese Personendaten für die Zwecke der Leistungserbringung und der Information über unsere Angebote.
Zur Beantwortung Ihrer Anfragen benötigen wir regelmässig Anrede, Vorname, Nachname, E-Mail-Adresse, Telefonnummer, Adresse und Wohnort. Für die Lieferung und Verrechnung bestellter Produkte benötigen wir weitere Angaben betreffend Zahlungsmittel, Rechnungs- und Lieferadressat.

Wir verarbeiten die Kontaktdaten, für die Lieferung und Verrechnung bestellter Produkte, oder um mit Ihnen über unsere Angebote zu kommunizieren. Zudem verarbeiten wir diese Personendaten basierend auf unserem Interesse, Ihre Anfragen bestmöglich zu beantworten, unsere Leistungen vertragsgemäss zu erbringen und weiterzuentwickeln oder Ihre Nutzererfahrung zu optimieren. Basierend auf unserem Interesse, über neue Entwicklungen sowie unsere Angebote zu informieren, stellen wir Ihnen bei Interesse entsprechende kommerzielle Informationen zu (z.B. bei über Newsletter). Sie haben aber jederzeit die Möglichkeit, auf den Erhalt solcher Informationen zu verzichten.


Wie und wofür wir Cookies verwenden
Wir verwenden auf unserer Website Cookies, um Ihnen die bestmögliche Nutzererfahrung zu bieten und Website-Funktionalitäten zu ermöglichen.
Cookies sind Textdateien, die beim Besuch einer Website oder der Nutzung einer Applikation auf Ihren Computer oder auf Ihr mobiles Gerät heruntergeladen werden. Einige davon (sog. Session-Cookies) sind notwendig, damit wir Ihnen die Nutzung bestimmter Funktionen ermöglichen können (z.B. die Wahl der gewünschten Region, den Warenkorb bei Produktbestellungen, sowie die Speicherung des Bestellfortschritts).

Indem Sie die Einstellungen Ihres Webbrowsers entsprechend anpassen oder ein Opt-Out-Cookie setzen, können Sie verhindern, dass der jeweilige Dienst Cookies auf Ihrem Gerät speichert und Daten erhebt. Ausserdem können Sie bereits gespeicherte Cookies jederzeit löschen. Beachten Sie jedoch, dass einige Funktionen der Website eingeschränkt oder nicht verfügbar sein können (z.B. Shop-Funktionen), wenn Sie das Speichern von Cookies deaktivieren.

 

 

Wie wir Ihre Personendaten verarbeiten und schützen; wie lange wir sie aufbewahren
Wir erheben und verarbeiten Ihre Personendaten vertrauensvoll, verantwortungsbewusst, wie in dieser Datenschutzerklärung beschrieben und in Übereinstimmung mit anwendbaren Datenschutzgesetzen. Wir speichern Ihre Personendaten nur so lange und in dem Umfang als dies zu den beschriebenen Zwecken oder aus rechtlichen Gründen erforderlich ist.
Wir erheben und verarbeiten Personendaten nur für die Zwecke, für die Sie uns die Personendaten zur Verfügung stellen, wie in dieser Datenschutzerklärung beschrieben oder gemäss anwendbaren Gesetzen.
Für unsere Verarbeitungen von Personendaten gelten in den meisten Fällen die Bestimmungen des Schweizerischen Bundesgesetzes über den Datenschutz (DSG) und der dazugehörigen Verordnung (VDSG). Der dadurch gewährte Schutzstandard ist mit demjenigen der EU-Datenschutzgrundverordnung (DSGVO) vergleichbar. Für einige gelegentlich anfallende Verarbeitungen können die Bestimmungen der DSGVO sowie die Bestimmungen anderer gegebenenfalls anwendbarer Datenschutzgesetze, auch direkt gelten. Für diese Fälle weisen wir in dieser Datenschutzerklärung auf die Rechtsgrundlagen (Vertragserfüllung oder überwiegendes berechtigtes Interesse) hin, auf der wir Personendaten verarbeiten.
Im Interesse der Vertraulichkeit, Integrität und vertragsgemässen Verfügbarkeit der Personendaten treffen wir angemessene technische und organisatorische Massnahmen. Wir implementieren entsprechend unserer Risikobeurteilung insbesondere Zugangskontrollen, Zugriffskontrollen sowie Verfahren zur regelmässigen Überprüfung, Bewertung und Evaluierung der Wirksamkeit der Massnahmen.
Wir speichern die Personendaten nur in dem Umfang und so lange, wie dies für die Erfüllung der Zwecke, für die die Personendaten erhoben wurden, erforderlich ist, wir an der Aufbewahrung ein berechtigtes Interesse haben oder dazu gesetzlich verpflichtet sind.

An wen wir Ihre Personendaten weitergeben
Ihre Personendaten geben wir nicht an Dritte weiter.


Ihre Rechte in Bezug auf Ihre Personendaten
Sie haben unter dem DSG und anderen anwendbaren Datenschutzgesetzen (einschliesslich, wo anwendbar, der DSGVO) Rechte in Bezug auf Personendaten, die wir über Sie erheben und verarbeiten.
Sie haben das Recht, Auskunft zu den von uns über Sie verarbeiteten Personendaten zu erhalten. Sie haben ein Recht auf Berichtigung Ihrer Personendaten sowie auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung. Zudem haben Sie ein Recht auf Löschung Ihrer Personendaten und ein Recht, Verarbeitungen von Personendaten zu widersprechen. 
Bitte beachten Sie, dass für diese Rechte Ausnahmen gelten. Insbesondere müssen wir Ihre Personendaten gegebenenfalls weiterverarbeiten und speichern, um einen Auftrag von Ihnen zu erfüllen, eigene schutzwürdige Interessen wie etwa die Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen zu wahren, oder aber um gesetzliche Verpflichtungen einzuhalten. Soweit rechtlich zulässig, können wir daher Ihre datenschutzbezogenen Begehren, z.B. Auskunfts- und Löschungsbegehren, auch ablehnen oder diesen nur eingeschränkt entsprechen. Sie haben aber das Recht, eine Beschwerde bei einer zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde einzureichen.


Wie Sie uns kontaktieren können
Family Travel Advisor GmbH
Waffenplatzstrasse 15
4500 Solothurn
Switzerland
info@familytraveladvisor.net


Wie wir diese Datenschutzerklärung ändern können
Wir behalten uns das Recht vor, diese Datenschutzerklärung jederzeit zu ändern. Es gilt die jeweils auf unserer Website veröffentlichte Fassung.
Datenschutzerklärung, September 2019
×  By visiting our website you agree to the use of cookies. Privacy Policy